NEPSE 2026-11-04: index 2,665.53 (+1.40 pts, +0.05%). Turnover Rs 7.44 billion on 59,185 transactions; SGHC led by value. Breadth 98 up, 171 down.
Nepal Stock Market Closing Report — 2026-11-04
NEPSE closed at 2,665.53, up 1.40 points (+0.05%) from the previous close of 2,664.13. It opened at 2,668.40 and traded between 2,660.64 (low) and 2,686.06 (high).
Turnover and Activity
Total turnover was Rs 743.94 crore (Rs 7.44 billion) on 21,223,414 shares across 59,185 transactions. The daily traded-value series behind the index chart shows Rs 5.06 billion today versus a 20-session average of Rs 7.38 billion, a difference of +45.72%. Compared with 2026-11-03 (Rs 5.65 billion) that is a change of +31.64%. That works out to Rs 125,697 per transaction.
Broker Net Flows
Net buying was led by Broker 44 (net Rs 12.50 crore, bought Rs 42.66 crore), Broker 64 (net Rs 11.64 crore, bought Rs 20.83 crore), Broker 77 (net Rs 8.27 crore, bought Rs 15.86 crore). Net selling was led by Broker 38 (net Rs 65.46 crore, sold Rs 88.17 crore), Broker 58 (net Rs 10.84 crore, sold Rs 83.22 crore), Broker 39 (net Rs 7.91 crore, sold Rs 15.62 crore). These are the ten brokers with the largest net positions on the aggregated floorsheet; figures are gross buy and sell values.
| Broker | Buy (Rs crore) | Sell (Rs crore) | Net (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 22.71 | 88.17 | -65.46 |
| 44 | 42.66 | 30.16 | +12.50 |
| 64 | 20.83 | 9.19 | +11.64 |
| 58 | 72.38 | 83.22 | -10.84 |
| 77 | 15.86 | 7.58 | +8.27 |
| 39 | 7.70 | 15.62 | -7.91 |
| 56 | 17.23 | 9.76 | +7.46 |
| 49 | 26.07 | 19.02 | +7.04 |
| 4 | 8.30 | 14.42 | -6.12 |
| 20 | 5.56 | 0.37 | +5.18 |
Top 5 by Turnover
The scrips that absorbed the most money, with their share of total turnover:
| Symbol | Company | Sector | Turnover (Rs crore) | Share | LTP | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGHC | Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited | Hydro Power | 85.85 | 11.54% | 333.00 | +8.65% |
| GCIL | Ghorahi Cement Industry Limited | Manufacturing and Processing | 51.24 | 6.89% | 420.00 | +5.00% |
| HRL | Himalayan Reinsurance Limited | Others | 36.04 | 4.84% | 534.00 | +11.48% |
| NICA | NIC Asia Bank Ltd. | Commercial Banks | 32.84 | 4.41% | 356.70 | +1.34% |
| GHL | Ghalemdi Hydro Limited | Hydro Power | 21.55 | 2.90% | 327.00 | -1.89% |
Turnover Concentration
The top five scrips by value accounted for Rs 227.52 crore (30.58% of turnover) and the top ten for 39.89%. Within the top-20 turnover list, Hydro Power had 10 scrips worth Rs 199.77 crore, Manufacturing and Processing had 4 scrips worth Rs 84.57 crore, Commercial Banks had 4 scrips worth Rs 65.84 crore.
Next Session Outlook
Rule-based read for the next session: CAUTIOUSLY POSITIVE — the index closed higher, decliners outnumbered advancers, the close is above the 20-day average and the MACD histogram is positive. The reference levels are resistance at the 2,671.04 swing high (2026-09-23) and the nearest swing low at 2,629.22 (2026-08-12). It reflects the closing numbers only; it is not investment advice.