NEPSE 2026-11-06: index 2,655.22 (+2.64 pts, +0.10%). Turnover Rs 3.46 billion on 33,215 transactions; GCIL led by value. Breadth 158 up, 107 down.
Nepal Stock Market Closing Report — 2026-11-06
NEPSE closed at 2,655.22, up 2.64 points (+0.10%) from the previous close of 2,652.58. The session opened at 2,650.23, printed a high of 2,661.44 and a low of 2,647.11.
Turnover and Activity
Total turnover was Rs 346.21 crore (Rs 3.46 billion) on 10,713,842 shares across 33,215 transactions. The daily traded-value series behind the index chart shows Rs 5.21 billion today versus a 20-session average of Rs 3.46 billion, a difference of -33.50%. Compared with 2026-11-05 (Rs 4.72 billion) that is a change of -26.69%. The average trade was worth Rs 104,232.
Broker Net Flows
Net buying was led by Broker 56 (net Rs 5.89 crore, bought Rs 11.84 crore), Broker 34 (net Rs 4.37 crore, bought Rs 16.96 crore), Broker 66 (net Rs 3.92 crore, bought Rs 4.85 crore). Net selling was led by Broker 58 (net Rs 15.70 crore, sold Rs 35.90 crore), Broker 64 (net Rs 3.80 crore, sold Rs 6.24 crore), Broker 17 (net Rs 3.73 crore, sold Rs 10.50 crore). These are the ten brokers with the largest net positions on the aggregated floorsheet; figures are gross buy and sell values.
| Broker | Buy (Rs crore) | Sell (Rs crore) | Net (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 20.20 | 35.90 | -15.70 |
| 56 | 11.84 | 5.95 | +5.89 |
| 34 | 16.96 | 12.60 | +4.37 |
| 66 | 4.85 | 0.93 | +3.92 |
| 64 | 2.44 | 6.24 | -3.80 |
| 17 | 6.77 | 10.50 | -3.73 |
| 16 | 3.74 | 7.45 | -3.71 |
| 14 | 8.21 | 4.50 | +3.71 |
| 4 | 5.12 | 8.53 | -3.40 |
| 80 | 1.38 | 4.60 | -3.22 |
Top 5 by Turnover
The scrips that absorbed the most money, with their share of total turnover:
| Symbol | Company | Sector | Turnover (Rs crore) | Share | LTP | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCIL | Ghorahi Cement Industry Limited | Manufacturing and Processing | 21.63 | 6.25% | 380.00 | -4.43% |
| SGHC | Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited | Hydro Power | 12.80 | 3.70% | 332.00 | +0.61% |
| RSML | Reliance Spinning Mills Limited | Manufacturing and Processing | 11.93 | 3.45% | 2,669.00 | +1.71% |
| GHL | Ghalemdi Hydro Limited | Hydro Power | 10.40 | 3.00% | 323.00 | -0.31% |
| SHPC | Sanima Mai Hydropower Ltd. | Hydro Power | 9.24 | 2.67% | 558.30 | +0.96% |
Turnover Concentration
The top five scrips by value accounted for Rs 66.01 crore (19.07% of turnover) and the top ten for 28.69%. Within the top-20 turnover list, Hydro Power had 10 scrips worth Rs 68.52 crore, Manufacturing and Processing had 3 scrips worth Rs 41.62 crore, Commercial Banks had 3 scrips worth Rs 14.87 crore.
Next Session Outlook
Scoring the close by fixed rules gives POSITIVE: the index closed higher, advancers outnumbered decliners, the close is above the 20-day average and the MACD histogram is positive. Levels to watch: overhead, the swing high at 2,656.54 (2026-08-13) and below, the swing low at 2,629.22 (2026-08-12). This is a description of the closing data, not a forecast or a recommendation.