NEPSE 2026-11-06: index 2,655.22 (+2.64 pts, +0.10%). Breadth 158 up, 107 down; turnover Rs 3.46 billion; top gainer CREST +14.08%. Read: positive.
NEPSE Daily Wrap — 2026-11-06
NEPSE closed at 2,655.22, up 2.64 points (+0.10%) from the previous close of 2,652.58. The session opened at 2,650.23, printed a high of 2,661.44 and a low of 2,647.11.
Key Movers
The strongest closes were CREST +14.08% to 1,192.00, BENH +5.78% to 840.00, RBCL +3.42% to 14,200.00. The steepest falls came from GCIL -4.43% to 380.00, NRIC -3.70% to 885.00, KDL -2.70% to 498.20. GCIL topped the volume table at 562,824 shares; by value GCIL was first with Rs 21.63 crore.
Top 5 Gainers
The strongest close belonged to CREST, +14.08% at 1,192.00. 1 of the top five gained 10% or more.
| Symbol | Company | Sector | LTP | Change | % Change | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREST | Crest Micro Life Insurance Limited | Life Insurance | 1,192.00 | +147.10 | +14.08% | 19,645 |
| BENH | Beni Hydropower Project Limited | Hydro Power | 840.00 | +45.90 | +5.78% | 56,708 |
| RBCL | Rastriya Beema Company Limited | Non Life Insurance | 14,200.00 | +470.00 | +3.42% | 111 |
| NMBMF | NMB Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd. | Microfinance | 618.00 | +19.10 | +3.19% | 6,320 |
| CKHL | Chirkhwa Hydropower Limited | Hydro Power | 438.00 | +13.50 | +3.18% | 39,464 |
Top 5 by Turnover
The scrips that absorbed the most money, with their share of total turnover:
| Symbol | Company | Sector | Turnover (Rs crore) | Share | LTP | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCIL | Ghorahi Cement Industry Limited | Manufacturing and Processing | 21.63 | 6.25% | 380.00 | -4.43% |
| SGHC | Swet-Ganga Hydropower & Construction Limited | Hydro Power | 12.80 | 3.70% | 332.00 | +0.61% |
| RSML | Reliance Spinning Mills Limited | Manufacturing and Processing | 11.93 | 3.45% | 2,669.00 | +1.71% |
| GHL | Ghalemdi Hydro Limited | Hydro Power | 10.40 | 3.00% | 323.00 | -0.31% |
| SHPC | Sanima Mai Hydropower Ltd. | Hydro Power | 9.24 | 2.67% | 558.30 | +0.96% |
Sector Leaders and Laggards
The strongest sub-indices were Non-Life Insurance (+0.65%), Mutual Fund (+0.55%), Life Insurance (+0.36%). The weak spots were Others (-0.88%). The best-placed scrip from each sector inside the top-20 gainers: CREST in Life Insurance (+14.08%), BENH in Hydro Power (+5.78%), RBCL in Non Life Insurance (+3.42%), NMBMF in Microfinance (+3.19%).
Next Session Outlook
Scoring the close by fixed rules gives POSITIVE: the index closed higher, advancers outnumbered decliners, the close is above the 20-day average and the MACD histogram is positive. Levels to watch: the nearest swing high at 2,656.54 (2026-08-13) and support at the 2,629.22 swing low (2026-08-12). Treat this as a summary of what the tape shows, not as advice.