Advertisement
आधिकारिक सूचनाOfficial AnnouncementFinancial Analysis
1 Nov, 2026
एनआईसी एशिया बैंकको पहिलो त्रैमासिक वित्तीय विवरण सार्वजनिक

एनआईसी एशिया बैंकको पहिलो त्रैमासिक वित्तीय विवरण सार्वजनिकNIC ASIA Bank Unaudited Q1 Financial Results Published

वर्ग:Category:
Financial Analysis
प्रकाशित मिति:Published:
Published on November 1, 2026

NIC ASIA Bank Ltd.

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss

For the Quarter Ended 31st Ashwin 2083 (17th October 2026)

Amount in NPR

Particulars Group Bank

Current Year Previous Year Corresponding Current Year Previous Year Corresponding

This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD)

Interest income5,932,405,8505,932,405,8506,982,709,0886,982,709,0885,270,109,9485,270,109,9486,335,002,9396,335,002,939
Interest expense3,627,091,1573,627,091,1574,316,838,9704,316,838,9703,380,838,7943,380,838,7944,048,964,5314,048,964,531
Net interest income2,305,314,6932,305,314,6932,665,870,1182,665,870,1181,889,271,1541,889,271,1542,286,038,4082,286,038,408
Fee and commission income450,603,157450,603,157460,546,426460,546,426421,784,169421,784,169395,103,325395,103,325
Fee and commission expense85,547,24385,547,24373,184,41773,184,41771,181,58771,181,58762,197,78562,197,785
Net fee and commission income365,055,914365,055,914387,362,009387,362,009350,602,582350,602,582332,905,541332,905,541
Net interest, fee & commission income2,670,370,6072,670,370,6073,053,232,1273,053,232,1272,239,873,7362,239,873,7362,618,943,9492,618,943,949
Net trading income56,033,22956,033,22948,321,81748,321,81756,033,22956,033,22948,321,81748,321,817
Other operating income217,395,932217,395,932141,511,956141,511,956130,908,007130,908,007111,825,660111,825,660
Total operating income2,943,799,7682,943,799,7683,243,065,9003,243,065,9002,426,814,9722,426,814,9722,779,091,4262,779,091,426
Impairment charge/ (reversal) for loans and other losses963,386,984963,386,9841,319,915,5831,319,915,583929,417,285929,417,2851,186,455,9381,186,455,938
Net operating income1,980,412,7841,980,412,7841,923,150,3181,923,150,3181,497,397,6871,497,397,6871,592,635,4881,592,635,488
Operating expense -
Personnel expenses1,051,471,3531,051,471,353990,105,260990,105,260836,089,375836,089,375801,385,343801,385,343
Other operating expenses390,050,037390,050,037473,637,050473,637,050323,610,447323,610,447399,032,624399,032,624
Depreciation & Amortization179,939,550179,939,550201,451,985201,451,985176,278,404176,278,404198,695,244198,695,244
Operating Profit358,951,844358,951,844257,956,023257,956,023161,419,461161,419,461193,522,276193,522,276
Non operating income22,802,15222,802,1521,796,4621,796,46220,641,83920,641,8391,230,0001,230,000
Non operating expense--21,911,31221,911,312--20,236,75820,236,758
Profit before income tax381,753,996381,753,996237,841,173237,841,173182,061,300182,061,300174,515,519174,515,519
Income tax expense -
Current Tax114,526,199114,526,199264,912,420264,912,42054,618,39054,618,390236,652,347236,652,347
Deferred Tax--(184,297,691)(184,297,691)--(184,297,691)(184,297,691)
Profit/(loss) for the period267,227,797267,227,797157,226,444157,226,444127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income -

Profit/(loss) for the period267,227,797267,227,797157,226,444157,226,444127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863
Other Comprehensive Income(95,616,914)(95,616,914)3,571,8503,571,850(95,616,914)(95,616,914)3,571,8503,571,850
Total Comprehensive Income171,610,883171,610,883160,798,293160,798,29331,825,99631,825,996125,732,713125,732,713
Basic earnings per share-7.03-4.14-3.35-3.21
Diluted earnings per share-7.03-4.14-3.35-3.21
Profit attributable to: -
Equity holders of the Bank217,404,608217,404,608150,788,008150,788,008127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863
Non-controlling interest49,823,18949,823,1896,438,4356,438,435----
Total267,227,797267,227,797157,226,444157,226,444127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863

Ratios as per NRB Directive Group Bank

Current Year Previous Year Corresponding Current Year Previous Year Corresponding

This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD)

Capital fund to RWA----
Tier I capital to RWA----
CET I capital to RWA----
Gross Non-performing loan (NPL) to total loan----
Net Non-performing loan to total Loan----
Total loan loss provision to Total NPL----
Cost of Funds----
Credit to Deposit Ratio----
Base Rate for the month----

NIC ASIA Bank Ltd.

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

As on Quarter Ended 31st Ashwin 2083 (17th October 2026)

Amount in NPR

Group Bank

Assets This Quarter EndingAssets This Immediate Previous YearThis Quarter EndingThis Immediate Previous Year
Cash and cash equivalent20,258,456,84917,916,531,43717,387,767,95413,125,802,799
Due from Nepal Rastra Bank89,952,597,50890,974,253,02689,952,597,50890,974,253,026
Placement with Bank and Financial Institutions----
Derivative financial instruments4,308,506,6934,538,901,9134,308,506,6934,538,901,913
Other trading assets----
Loan and advances to B/FIs3,366,459,4205,381,640,0005,286,459,4208,846,640,000
Loans and advances to customers211,192,728,334211,622,337,076191,200,612,652192,016,176,249
Investment securities63,837,082,53666,851,876,14363,555,539,12466,539,481,185
Current tax assets514,810,102591,988,223527,342,021557,225,844
Investment in subsidiaries--1,184,500,0001,184,500,000
Investment in associates----
Investment property4,114,831,6374,130,527,8434,108,505,1714,124,201,377
Property and equipment3,959,401,5584,238,945,6833,656,118,4153,933,093,311
Goodwill and Intangible assets129,845,562145,332,600121,509,841140,355,878
Deferred tax assets4,129,197,8254,088,219,1483,630,356,6993,589,378,022
Other assets4,301,275,6894,471,702,1214,088,932,9824,308,929,154
Total Assets410,065,193,713414,952,255,212389,008,748,480393,878,938,758
Liabilities
Due to Bank and Financial Institutions5,136,485,0803,966,045,8475,252,081,3006,044,794,473
Due to Nepal Rastra Bank----
Derivative financial instruments4,270,620,2544,559,736,1604,270,620,2544,559,736,160
Deposits from customers345,003,912,666346,236,058,590341,849,562,808343,679,055,675
Borrowing15,976,752,21618,458,549,323--
Current Tax liabilities----
Provisions39,007,40439,669,804--
Deferred tax liabilities----
Other liabilities3,822,374,7984,010,440,6472,934,985,2012,982,465,839
Debt securities issued8,964,127,41710,907,341,1068,964,127,41710,907,341,106
Subordinated liabilities----
Total Liabilities383,213,279,835388,177,841,477363,271,376,980368,173,393,253
Equity
Share capital14,917,566,92214,917,566,92214,917,566,92214,917,566,922
Share premium----
Retained earnings(15,869,664,796)(15,324,652,921)(15,396,912,526)(14,865,023,042)
Reserves26,931,765,97526,351,565,44926,216,717,10425,653,001,624
Total equity attributable to equity holders25,979,668,10125,944,479,45025,737,371,50025,705,545,505
Non-controlling interest872,245,777829,934,286--
Total equity26,851,913,87826,774,413,73625,737,371,50025,705,545,505
Total Liabilities and equity410,065,193,713414,952,255,212389,008,748,480393,878,938,758

Notes to Interim Financial Statement

1. The above figures are prepared in accordance with Nepal Financial Reporting Standard (NFRS) as issued by Nepal Accounting Standard Board.

2. The above figures are subject to change at the instance of external auditors and/or regulators.

3. Group represents the Bank and 90% holding NIC ASIA Capital Limited and 57.75% holding in NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited.

4. Figures have been regrouped and rearranged wherever necessary.

5. The Impairment on Credit Exposures have been measured at higher of amount derived as per NFRS-9, Expected Credit Loss (ECL) Related Guideline issued by Nepal Rastra Bank and as per NRB Unified Directive 2 where the Impairment Charge as per NRB Unified Directive 2 is higher than impairment charge as calculated based on the ECL Related Guideline.

Related Party Disclosures

General

1. Group represents the Bank and 90% holding in NIC ASIA Capital Limited and 57.75% holding in NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited.

2. All intragroup transactions are conducted at arm's length basis. The group financial statements has excluded all such transactions and outstanding balances between the bank and the subsidiaries.

Specific

With NIC ASIA Capital Limited

1. There is an Inter Service Agreement between NIC ASIA Bank Ltd. and NIC ASIA Capital for the logistics and services provided by the bank.

2. At reporting date, the Capital has outstanding deposit of NPR. 106.01 Million with the Bank. During the reporting period, the Bank has paid interest amounting to NPR. 0.84 Mn to the Capital in respect of the deposit placed with the Bank.

Interest Rate Spread 3.91% 4.41% 3.31% 3.99%

Return on Equity 3.91% 2.00% 1.94% 1.62%

Return on Asset 0.25% 0.15% 0.13% 0.12%

Statement of Distributable Profit or Loss

For the Qtr end of Ashwin 2083

(As per NRB Regulation)

Amount in NPR

Current Year Upto this Qtr YTD Previous Year Corresponding Qtr YTD
Net profit or (loss) as per statement of profit or loss127,442,910122,160,863
Appropriations:
a. General reserve25,488,58224,432,173
b. Foreign exchange fluctuation fund33,279170,577
c. Capital redemption reserve435,264,788407,436,007
d. Corporate social responsibility fund(28,777,940)1,221,609
e. Employees' training fund--
f. Other--

- Deferred Tax reserve - -

- Investment Adjustment Reserve - -

-Sale of investment--
-Previous year tax paid--
Profit or (loss) before regulatory adjustment(304,565,799)(311,099,502)
Regulatory adjustment :(227,323,685)(725,291,619)
a. Interest receivable (-)/previous accrued interest received (+)(235,135,687)(630,290,683)
b. Short loan loss provision in accounts (-)/reversal (+)--
c. Short provision for possible losses on investment (-)/reversal (+)--
d. Short loan loss provision on Non Banking Assets (-)/reversal (+)7,812,00289,296,754
e. Deferred tax assets recognised (-)/ reversal (+)-(184,297,691)
f. Goodwill recognised (-)/ impairment of Goodwill (+)--
g. Bargain purchase gain recognized (-)/reversal (+)--
h. Actuarial loss recognized (-)/reversal (+)--
i. Other (+/-)--
-Debt securities recognised at amortised cost--
-Defined benefit obligation--
-Fair value reserve--
Net Profit or (loss) for the Qtr end Ashwin 2083(531,889,484)(1,036,391,122)
Opening Retained Earning as on Shrawan 1(14,865,023,042)(5,211,822,272)
Adjustment (+/-)--
Distribution
Bonus Share Issued--
Cash Dividend Paid--
Total Distributable profit or (loss) as on Qtr end date(15,396,912,526)(6,248,213,393)
Annualised Distributable Profit/Loss per share--
The Debenture Redemption Reserve pertaining to the matured debenture, amounting to Rs.6.778.62

Amount in '000

Particulars Corporate Retail SME DSL Treasury Transaction Banking and others Total

Revenue from External Customers724,1952,304,7121,568,341481,115472,131218,0745,768,569
Inter Segment Expenses/Revenue(22)1282---
Net Revenue724,1732,304,7241,568,349481,117472,131218,0745,768,569
Interest Income689,3772,178,8181,446,684458,304388,805108,1235,270,110
Interest Expenses510,0571,385,156970,798334,024180,803-3,380,839
Net Interest Income179,320793,662475,885124,279208,002108,1231,889,271
Depreciation and Amortization15,13060,34858,07215,50820,1587,063176,278
Profit before Income Tax4,40164,49346,85811,30334,08720,920182,061
Impairment charge/(reversal) for loans and other losses200,517437,778226,01665,106--929,417
Segment Assets16,891,839102,507,23486,367,96910,380,102164,218,5248,643,080389,008,748
Segment Liabilities20,161,231117,229,843104,612,93511,730,377128,510,6446,763,718389,008,748

With NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

1. At reporting date, NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited has borrowed NPR. 1.92 billion from the bank and paid interest of NPR 26.68 million during the year to the Bank.

Detailed Interim Financial Statement has been published at Bank's Website www.nicasialbank.com

धितोपत्र दर्ता तथा निष्काशन नियमावली २०६४ (छैटौं संशोधन) को अनुसूची १४ नियम २६ को उपनियम १ सँग सम्बन्धित

आ.व. २०८३/०८४ को प्रथम त्रैमासिक प्रतिवेदन

१) वित्तीय विवरण

क) त्रैमासिक अवधिको वासलात तथा नाफा नोक्सान सम्बन्धी विवरण :

यस बैंकको त्रैमासिक अवधिको वासलात तथा नाफा नोक्सान सम्बन्धी विवरण यसै साथ संलग्न गरिएको छ ।

ख) प्रमुख वित्तीय अनुपातहरु

प्रति शेयर आम्दानी रु.३.३५९५.७१
प्रति शेयर नेटवर्थ रु.१७२.५३३२०.९०
तरलता अनुपात५४.२५०.१३

२) व्यवस्थापकीय विश्लेषण

क) तरलता र लगानीयोग्य रकमको पर्याप्तताको बाबजुद अर्थतन्त्रमा आएको शिथिलताका कारण कर्जाको माग न्यून हुन गयो । यस त्रैमासको अन्त्यमा बैंकको तरलता अनुपात ५४.२५ प्रतिशत रहेको छ ।

ख) व्यावसायिक योजना

अ) निक्षेप : बैंकको दीर्घकालीन रणनीति अनुरूप नै यस बैंकले बचत खाता/व्यक्तिगत निक्षेपमा विशेष जोड दिँदै यस्ता खाता मार्फत ग्राहक वर्गलाई उच्च गुणस्तरीय सेवा तथा अधिकतम सुविधा प्रदान गर्दै आएको छ । साथै, बैंकले कुल निक्षेपमा व्यक्तिगत निक्षेपको मिश्रणलाई क्रमिक रुपमा सुधार गर्दै लैजाने नीति अपनाएको छ ।

आ) कर्जा तथा सापटी : बैंकले अवलम्बन रणनीति अनुरूप आगामी दिनहरुमा कर्जा प्रवाह गर्दा कर्जा जोखिमलाई मध्यनजर गर्नुका साथै बैंकको खराब कर्जा तथा कर्जा नोक्सानीलाई न्यूनीकरण गर्ने उद्देश्यका साथ कर्जा असुली तथा व्यवस्थापन प्रक्रियालाई थप सुदृढ तथा सबल बनाउँदै नियन्त्रित कर्जा विस्तारतर्फ बैंकले आफ्नो ध्यान केन्द्रित गरेको छ ।

इ) शाखा सञ्जाल विस्तार : यस त्रैमाससम्ममा बैंकको शाखा सञ्जाल ३१३ रहेको छ ।

ई) २:१ अनुपातमा हकप्रद शेयर जारी गर्न मिति २०८३/०६/०८ गते नेपाल धितोपत्र बोर्डमा स्वीकृतिका लागि पेश गरिएको छ ।

३) कानुनी कारवाही सम्बन्धी विवरण

क) यस अवधिमा बैंकले वा बैंकको विरुद्ध कुनै मुद्दा दायर भए नभएको :

यस अवधिमा बैंकको सामान्य व्यावसायिक कारोबार सम्बन्धी मुद्दा बाहेक व्यवसायमा तात्विक असर पर्ने गरी बैंकबाट वा बैंकको विरुद्ध कुनै मुद्दा दायर नभएको ।

ख) बैंकको संस्थापक वा संचालकले वा संस्थापक वा संचालकको विरुद्धमा प्रचलित नियमको अवज्ञा वा फौजदारी अपराध गरेको सम्बन्धमा कुनै किसिमको मुद्दा दायर भए नभएको :

यस सम्बन्धी कुनै जानकारी प्राप्त नभएको ।

ग) कुनै संस्थापक वा संचालक विरुद्ध आर्थिक अपराध गरेको सम्बन्धमा कुनै मुद्दा दायर भए नभएको :

यस सम्बन्धी कुनै जानकारी प्राप्त नभएको ।

४) बैंकको शेयर कारोबार सम्बन्धी विश्लेषण

क) धितोपत्र बजारमा भएको बैंकको शेयरको कारोबार सम्बन्धमा व्यवस्थापनको धारणा :

दोस्रो बजारमा हुने शेयर कारोबारको मूल्य खुल्ला बजारले निर्धारण गरे अनुरूप हुने व्यवस्थापनको धारणा रहेको छ ।

ख) यस अवधिको शेयरको अधिकतम, न्यूनतम, अन्तिम मूल्य, कारोबार भएको कुल दिन तथा कारोबार संख्या :

अधिकतम मूल्य रु.३५६.३०३०२.९०
अन्तिम मूल्य रु.३२०.९०१४,१४८

कारोबार दिन ६१

५) समस्या र चुनौती

प्रमुख चुनौतीहरु तल उल्लेख गरिए अनुसार रहेको छ ।

आन्तरिक

क) बढ्दो निष्कीय कर्जा ।

ख) गैर बैंकिङ्ग सम्पत्तिको बिक्रीमा ढिलाइ ।

ग) घट्दो खुद व्याजदर अन्तर ।

वाह्य

क) राजस्व आम्दानी र विकास खर्चमा कमी ।

ख) बढ्दो सूचना प्रविधि चुनौती ।

ग) न्यून कर्जा माग ।

घ) खस्कदो व्याजदर अन्तर

ङ) बढ्दो प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक वातावरण

रणनीति

क) नविनतम् प्रविधिको प्रयोग गरी उत्कृष्ट सेवा प्रदान गर्ने ।

ख) नयाँ क्षेत्रहरुमा लगानी एवं अवसरहरुको निरन्तर खोजी गर्दै जाने ।

ग) कर्मचारीहरुको निरन्तर वृत्ति विकासमा जोड दिने ।

घ) प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमताको विकास गर्दै जाने ।

ङ) विवेकशील जोखिम व्यवस्थापनको नीतिलाई अंगीकार गर्दै जाने ।

च) उत्पादनशील क्षेत्र कर्जा लगानी वृद्धिको लागि सम्भाव्य अवसरहरुको खोजी गर्ने ।

छ) डिजिटल बैंकिङ्ग गतिविधिहरु तीव्र रुपमा अगाडि बढाउने ।

ज) चल्ती तथा बचत निक्षेपमा जोड ।

झ) मितव्ययी खर्चमा जोड दिने ।

६) संस्थागत सुशासन

संस्थागत सुशासनलाई सदैव उच्च प्राथमिकता दिने नीति अनुसार श्री नेपाल राष्ट्र बैंकद्वारा जारी संस्थागत सुशासन सम्बन्धी व्यवस्था अनुरूप बैंकका संचालक समिति तथा व्यवस्थापनमा कार्यरत सम्पूर्ण कर्मचारीहरु, आफ्ना शेयरधनीहरु, सर्वसाधारण निक्षेपकर्ताहरु लगायत सम्पूर्ण सरोकारवालाहरुको हितलाई सदैव उच्च प्राथमिकतामा राखी संस्थागत सुशासनको मूल्य मान्यता प्रति सदैव सजग रही कार्य गर्दै आएको छ । संस्थागत सुशासन परिपालनाको प्रत्याभूतिका लागि प्रभावकारी संस्थागत सुशासन नीति तर्जुमा गरी लागू गर्दै आइरहेको छ ।

७) सत्य, तथ्यता सम्बन्धमा प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकृतको उद्घोषण

आजको मितिसम्म यस प्रतिवेदनमा उल्लेखित जानकारी तथा विवरणहरुको शुद्धता सम्बन्धमा मैले जानेबुझेसम्म म व्यक्तिगत रुपमा उत्तरदायित्व लिन्छु । साथै म यो उद्घोष गर्दछु कि मैले जाने बुझेसम्म यस प्रतिवेदनमा उल्लेखित विवरणहरु सत्य, तथ्य र पूर्ण छन् र लगानीकर्ताहरुलाई सुसूचित निर्णय लिन आवश्यक कुनै विवरण, सूचना तथा जानकारीहरु लुकाइएको छैन ।

प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकृत

NIC ASIA Bank Ltd.

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss

For the Quarter Ended 31st Ashwin 2083 (17th October 2026)

Amount in NPR

Particulars Group Bank

Current Year Previous Year Corresponding Current Year Previous Year Corresponding

This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD)

Interest income5,932,405,8505,932,405,8506,982,709,0886,982,709,0885,270,109,9485,270,109,9486,335,002,9396,335,002,939
Interest expense3,627,091,1573,627,091,1574,316,838,9704,316,838,9703,380,838,7943,380,838,7944,048,964,5314,048,964,531
Net interest income2,305,314,6932,305,314,6932,665,870,1182,665,870,1181,889,271,1541,889,271,1542,286,038,4082,286,038,408
Fee and commission income450,603,157450,603,157460,546,426460,546,426421,784,169421,784,169395,103,325395,103,325
Fee and commission expense85,547,24385,547,24373,184,41773,184,41771,181,58771,181,58762,197,78562,197,785
Net fee and commission income365,055,914365,055,914387,362,009387,362,009350,602,582350,602,582332,905,541332,905,541
Net interest, fee & commission income2,670,370,6072,670,370,6073,053,232,1273,053,232,1272,239,873,7362,239,873,7362,618,943,9492,618,943,949
Net trading income56,033,22956,033,22948,321,81748,321,81756,033,22956,033,22948,321,81748,321,817
Other operating income217,395,932217,395,932141,511,956141,511,956130,908,007130,908,007111,825,660111,825,660
Total operating income2,943,799,7682,943,799,7683,243,065,9003,243,065,9002,426,814,9722,426,814,9722,779,091,4262,779,091,426
Impairment charge/ (reversal) for loans and other losses963,386,984963,386,9841,319,915,5831,319,915,583929,417,285929,417,2851,186,455,9381,186,455,938
Net operating income1,980,412,7841,980,412,7841,923,150,3181,923,150,3181,497,397,6871,497,397,6871,592,635,4881,592,635,488
Operating expense -
Personnel expenses1,051,471,3531,051,471,353990,105,260990,105,260836,089,375836,089,375801,385,343801,385,343
Other operating expenses390,050,037390,050,037473,637,050473,637,050323,610,447323,610,447399,032,624399,032,624
Depreciation & Amortization179,939,550179,939,550201,451,985201,451,985176,278,404176,278,404198,695,244198,695,244
Operating Profit358,951,844358,951,844257,956,023257,956,023161,419,461161,419,461193,522,276193,522,276
Non operating income22,802,15222,802,1521,796,4621,796,46220,641,83920,641,8391,230,0001,230,000
Non operating expense--21,911,31221,911,312--20,236,75820,236,758
Profit before income tax381,753,996381,753,996237,841,173237,841,173182,061,300182,061,300174,515,519174,515,519
Income tax expense -
Current Tax114,526,199114,526,199264,912,420264,912,42054,618,39054,618,390236,652,347236,652,347
Deferred Tax--(184,297,691)(184,297,691)--(184,297,691)(184,297,691)
Profit/(loss) for the period267,227,797267,227,797157,226,444157,226,444127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income -

Profit/(loss) for the period267,227,797267,227,797157,226,444157,226,444127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863
Other Comprehensive Income(95,616,914)(95,616,914)3,571,8503,571,850(95,616,914)(95,616,914)3,571,8503,571,850
Total Comprehensive Income171,610,883171,610,883160,798,293160,798,29331,825,99631,825,996125,732,713125,732,713
Basic earnings per share-7.03-4.14-3.35-3.21
Diluted earnings per share-7.03-4.14-3.35-3.21
Profit attributable to: -
Equity holders of the Bank217,404,608217,404,608150,788,008150,788,008127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863
Non-controlling interest49,823,18949,823,1896,438,4356,438,435----
Total267,227,797267,227,797157,226,444157,226,444127,442,910127,442,910122,160,863122,160,863

Ratios as per NRB Directive Group Bank

Current Year Previous Year Corresponding Current Year Previous Year Corresponding

This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD) This Quarter Upto this Quarter (YTD)

Capital fund to RWA----
Tier I capital to RWA----
CET I capital to RWA----
Gross Non-performing loan (NPL) to total loan----
Net Non-performing loan to total Loan----
Total loan loss provision to Total NPL----
Cost of Funds----
Credit to Deposit Ratio----
Base Rate for the month----

NIC ASIA Bank Ltd.

Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

As on Quarter Ended 31st Ashwin 2083 (17th October 2026)

Amount in NPR

Group Bank

Assets This Quarter EndingAssets This Immediate Previous YearThis Quarter EndingThis Immediate Previous Year
Cash and cash equivalent20,258,456,84917,916,531,43717,387,767,95413,125,802,799
Due from Nepal Rastra Bank89,952,597,50890,974,253,02689,952,597,50890,974,253,026
Placement with Bank and Financial Institutions----
Derivative financial instruments4,308,506,6934,538,901,9134,308,506,6934,538,901,913
Other trading assets----
Loan and advances to B/FIs3,366,459,4205,381,640,0005,286,459,4208,846,640,000
Loans and advances to customers211,192,728,334211,622,337,076191,200,612,652192,016,176,249
Investment securities63,837,082,53666,851,876,14363,555,539,12466,539,481,185
Current tax assets514,810,102591,988,223527,342,021557,225,844
Investment in subsidiaries--1,184,500,0001,184,500,000
Investment in associates----
Investment property4,114,831,6374,130,527,8434,108,505,1714,124,201,377
Property and equipment3,959,401,5584,238,945,6833,656,118,4153,933,093,311
Goodwill and Intangible assets129,845,562145,332,600121,509,841140,355,878
Deferred tax assets4,129,197,8254,088,219,1483,630,356,6993,589,378,022
Other assets4,301,275,6894,471,702,1214,088,932,9824,308,929,154
Total Assets410,065,193,713414,952,255,212389,008,748,480393,878,938,758
Liabilities
Due to Bank and Financial Institutions5,136,485,0803,966,045,8475,252,081,3006,044,794,473
Due to Nepal Rastra Bank----
Derivative financial instruments4,270,620,2544,559,736,1604,270,620,2544,559,736,160
Deposits from customers345,003,912,666346,236,058,590341,849,562,808343,679,055,675
Borrowing15,976,752,21618,458,549,323--
Current Tax liabilities----
Provisions39,007,40439,669,804--
Deferred tax liabilities----
Other liabilities3,822,374,7984,010,440,6472,934,985,2012,982,465,839
Debt securities issued8,964,127,41710,907,341,1068,964,127,41710,907,341,106
Subordinated liabilities----
Total Liabilities383,213,279,835388,177,841,477363,271,376,980368,173,393,253
Equity
Share capital14,917,566,92214,917,566,92214,917,566,92214,917,566,922
Share premium----
Retained earnings(15,869,664,796)(15,324,652,921)(15,396,912,526)(14,865,023,042)
Reserves26,931,765,97526,351,565,44926,216,717,10425,653,001,624
Total equity attributable to equity holders25,979,668,10125,944,479,45025,737,371,50025,705,545,505
Non-controlling interest872,245,777829,934,286--
Total equity26,851,913,87826,774,413,73625,737,371,50025,705,545,505
Total Liabilities and equity410,065,193,713414,952,255,212389,008,748,480393,878,938,758

Notes to Interim Financial Statement

1. The above figures are prepared in accordance with Nepal Financial Reporting Standard (NFRS) as issued by Nepal Accounting Standard Board.

2. The above figures are subject to change at the instance of external auditors and/or regulators.

3. Group represents the Bank and 90% holding NIC ASIA Capital Limited and 57.75% holding in NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited.

4. Figures have been regrouped and rearranged wherever necessary.

5. The Impairment on Credit Exposures have been measured at higher of amount derived as per NFRS-9, Expected Credit Loss (ECL) Related Guideline issued by Nepal Rastra Bank and as per NRB Unified Directive 2 where the Impairment Charge as per NRB Unified Directive 2 is higher than impairment charge as calculated based on the ECL Related Guideline.

Related Party Disclosures

General

1. Group represents the Bank and 90% holding in NIC ASIA Capital Limited and 57.75% holding in NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited.

2. All intragroup transactions are conducted at arm's length basis. The group financial statements has excluded all such transactions and outstanding balances between the bank and the subsidiaries.

Specific

With NIC ASIA Capital Limited

1. There is an Inter Service Agreement between NIC ASIA Bank Ltd. and NIC ASIA Capital for the logistics and services provided by the bank.

2. At reporting date, the Capital has outstanding deposit of NPR. 106.01 Million with the Bank. During the reporting period, the Bank has paid interest amounting to NPR. 0.84 Mn to the Capital in respect of the deposit placed with the Bank.

Interest Rate Spread 3.91% 4.41% 3.31% 3.99%

Return on Equity 3.91% 2.00% 1.94% 1.62%

Return on Asset 0.25% 0.15% 0.13% 0.12%

Statement of Distributable Profit or Loss

For the Qtr end of Ashwin 2083

(As per NRB Regulation)

Amount in NPR

Current Year Upto this Qtr YTD Previous Year Corresponding Qtr YTD
Net profit or (loss) as per statement of profit or loss127,442,910122,160,863
Appropriations:
a. General reserve25,488,58224,432,173
b. Foreign exchange fluctuation fund33,279170,577
c. Capital redemption reserve435,264,788407,436,007
d. Corporate social responsibility fund(28,777,940)1,221,609
e. Employees' training fund--
f. Other--

- Deferred Tax reserve - -

- Investment Adjustment Reserve - -

-Sale of investment--
-Previous year tax paid--
Profit or (loss) before regulatory adjustment(304,565,799)(311,099,502)
Regulatory adjustment :(227,323,685)(725,291,619)
a. Interest receivable (-)/previous accrued interest received (+)(235,135,687)(630,290,683)
b. Short loan loss provision in accounts (-)/reversal (+)--
c. Short provision for possible losses on investment (-)/reversal (+)--
d. Short loan loss provision on Non Banking Assets (-)/reversal (+)7,812,00289,296,754
e. Deferred tax assets recognised (-)/ reversal (+)-(184,297,691)
f. Goodwill recognised (-)/ impairment of Goodwill (+)--
g. Bargain purchase gain recognized (-)/reversal (+)--
h. Actuarial loss recognized (-)/reversal (+)--
i. Other (+/-)--
-Debt securities recognised at amortised cost--
-Defined benefit obligation--
-Fair value reserve--
Net Profit or (loss) for the Qtr end Ashwin 2083(531,889,484)(1,036,391,122)
Opening Retained Earning as on Shrawan 1(14,865,023,042)(5,211,822,272)
Adjustment (+/-)--
Distribution
Bonus Share Issued--
Cash Dividend Paid--
Total Distributable profit or (loss) as on Qtr end date(15,396,912,526)(6,248,213,393)
Annualised Distributable Profit/Loss per share--
The Debenture Redemption Reserve pertaining to the matured debenture, amounting to Rs.6.778.62

Amount in '000

Particulars Corporate Retail SME DSL Treasury Transaction Banking and others Total

Revenue from External Customers724,1952,304,7121,568,341481,115472,131218,0745,768,569
Inter Segment Expenses/Revenue(22)1282---
Net Revenue724,1732,304,7241,568,349481,117472,131218,0745,768,569
Interest Income689,3772,178,8181,446,684458,304388,805108,1235,270,110
Interest Expenses510,0571,385,156970,798334,024180,803-3,380,839
Net Interest Income179,320793,662475,885124,279208,002108,1231,889,271
Depreciation and Amortization15,13060,34858,07215,50820,1587,063176,278
Profit before Income Tax4,40164,49346,85811,30334,08720,920182,061
Impairment charge/(reversal) for loans and other losses200,517437,778226,01665,106--929,417
Segment Assets16,891,839102,507,23486,367,96910,380,102164,218,5248,643,080389,008,748
Segment Liabilities20,161,231117,229,843104,612,93511,730,377128,510,6446,763,718389,008,748

With NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

1. At reporting date, NIC ASIA Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited has borrowed NPR. 1.92 billion from the bank and paid interest of NPR 26.68 million during the year to the Bank.

Detailed Interim Financial Statement has been published at Bank's Website www.nicasialbank.com

First Quarter Financial Report for F.Y. 2083/084 Related to Sub-rule 1 of Rule 26 of Annexure 14 of Securities Registration and Issue Regulations, 2064 (Sixth Amendment)

1) Financial Statements

a) Quarterly Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss Details:

The Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss details for the quarterly period are attached herewith.

b) Key Financial Ratios

Earnings Per Share Rs.3.3595.71
Net Worth Per Share Rs.172.53320.90
Liquidity Ratio54.250.13

2) Management Analysis

a) Despite adequate liquidity and loanable funds, credit demand remained low due to the economic slowdown. At the end of this quarter, the Bank's liquidity ratio stands at 54.25 percent.

b) Business Plan

A) Deposit: In line with the Bank's long-term strategy, special emphasis is being laid on savings accounts/individual deposits, providing high-quality service and maximum facilities to customers through such accounts. Additionally, the Bank has adopted a policy to gradually improve the mix of individual deposits in total deposits.

B) Loans and Advances: In accordance with the strategy adopted, while flowing loans in the coming days, the Bank has focused its attention on controlled credit expansion by strengthening and bolstering the loan recovery and management process with the aim of minimizing bad loans and loan losses while considering credit risk.

C) Branch Network Expansion: Up to this quarter, the Bank's branch network stands at 313.

D) To issue right shares in the ratio of 2:1, submission was made to Nepal Securities Board on date 2083/06/08 for approval.

3) Details Regarding Legal Actions

a) Whether any lawsuit has been filed by or against the Bank during this period:

During this period, no lawsuit has been filed by or against the Bank affecting the business in a material way, except for lawsuits related to general business transactions of the Bank.

b) Whether any lawsuit has been filed regarding violation of prevalent regulations or criminal offense by promoter or director of the Bank:

No information has been received regarding this.

c) Whether any lawsuit has been filed regarding economic crime against any promoter or director:

No information has been received regarding this.

4) Analysis Regarding Bank's Share Transactions

a) Management's view regarding share transactions of the Bank in the securities market:

Management holds the view that share transaction prices in the secondary market are determined by the open market.

b) Maximum, minimum, closing price, total days traded, and transaction number of the Bank's share during this period:

Maximum Price Rs.356.30302.90
Closing Price Rs.320.9014,148

Trading Days 61

5) Problems and Challenges

Major challenges are as mentioned below:

Internal

a) Increasing non-performing loans.

b) Delay in sale of non-banking assets.

c) Decreasing net interest margin.

External

a) Decrease in revenue income and development expenditure.

b) Increasing information technology challenges.

c) Low credit demand.

d) Declining interest spread

e) Increasing competitive environment

Strategy

a) Providing excellent service by using the latest technology.

b) Continuously exploring investments and opportunities in new sectors.

c) Emphasizing continuous career development of employees.

d) Continuously developing competitive capacity.

e) Adopting a prudent risk management policy.

f) Exploring potential opportunities to increase loan investment in productive sectors.

g) Rapidly accelerating digital banking activities.

h) Emphasis on current and savings deposits.

i) Emphasis on economical expenditure.

6) Corporate Governance

In accordance with the policy of always giving high priority to corporate governance, the Bank's Board of Directors, management, and all employees operate with awareness toward the values and norms of corporate governance, placing the highest priority on the interests of shareholders, general depositors, and all stakeholders. An effective corporate governance policy has been formulated and implemented to guarantee corporate governance compliance.

7) Chief Executive Officer's Declaration on Truth and Accuracy

I personally take responsibility for the accuracy of the information and details mentioned in this report as of today to the best of my knowledge and belief. Furthermore, I declare that to the best of my knowledge, the details mentioned in this report are true, factual, and complete, and no details, notices, or information necessary for investors to make informed decisions have been concealed.

Chief Executive Officer

Advertisement